,,,

Chronicles of Boone County

User Tools

Site Tools


lloyd_medal_winners

This is an old revision of the document!


Lloyd Medal Winners

By Terry Collis

The Lloyd Medal was set up in 1930 by John Uri Lloyd to recognize an outstanding Lloyd Student. The first requirement is for any student who may have performed a heroic act, the second, a senior who excels in an exception manner; and third, if none of these requirements are met, the medal is awarded to the graduating student with the highest general average for the year.

Early Lloyd Medal

  • 1930 Paul Carter, Jr.
  • 1931 Rosemary Baker
  • 1932 Charles McClurg
  • 1933 Emma Haskell
  • 1934 William McEvoy
  • 1935 Everett Yelton, Jr.
  • 1936 Gerald Johnson
  • 1937 Eldora Chamberlin
  • 1938 Margery Thomas
  • 1939 Robert Dunham
  • 1940 William Clutterbuck
  • 1941 Russell Chambers
  • 1942 Joy McCollum
  • 1943 Bernice Tanner
  • 1944 Eva Rose Rich
  • 1945 Robert Gschwind
  • 1946 Jean Williams
  • 1947 Jerrold Stuart Anten
  • 1948 Helen Delores White
  • 1949 Robert Reed White
  • 1950 George William Alig
  • 1951 Logan Vaughn
  • 1952 Billie Rose Lambert
  • 1953 Raynelda Ruth Beard
  • 1954 Richard Wheelwright
  • 1955 William R. McKinley
  • 1956 Carol Frances Mueller
  • 1957 Sandra Wilhoite
  • 1958 Arlene Dawson
  • 1959 Gary Dean Bates
  • 1960 Rebecca Groger
  • 1961 George Ellis Crow
  • 1962 Judith Ann Miller
  • 1963 James R. McClure
  • 1964 Carl Townsend
  • 1965 Sandra Lee Riegler
  • 1966 Sherry Sue Abdon
  • 1967 Nancy Carter
  • 1968 Kathy Elaine Landen
  • 1969 Thomas Allan Smith
  • 1970 Richard Ernest Schneider
  • 1971 Katherine Ann Szinnyey
  • 1972 Larry J. Stephenson
  • 1973 Melinda Mueller
  • 1974 Lawrence Ray Bubb
  • 1975 Mary Beth Feldmann
  • 1976 Mark Bailey
  • 1977 James Lynn Flood
  • 1978 Charles Edward Lambert
  • 1979 Nancy Jo Borcher
  • 1980 Terry Lee Bubb
  • 1981 Marlene Ann Gartner
  • 1982 Richard Alvin Wynne
  • 1983 Dale Andrew Draden
  • 1984 Darla Kaye Nelms
  • 1985 Roy Allen Chamberlin
  • 1986 Laura Marie Braden
  • 1987 Lynn Marie Chamberlin
  • 1988 Richard Thomas Fieger, Jr.
  • 1989 Lisa A. Chiusano
  • 1990 Anthony J. Chaney
  • 1991 Andrew R. Crow
  • 1992 Tammy L. Greenwald
  • 1993 Becky L. Greenwald
  • 1994 Ilene L. Kelly
  • 1995 Christopher D. Girdler
  • 1996 Trevor D. Holtman
  • 1997 Eric L. Ritchie
  • 1998 Matthew T. Houston
  • 1999 Christopher Friermuth
  • 2000 Ryan Michael Martin
  • 2001 Phillip E. Thomas
  • 2002 Timothy Michael Cooper
  • 2003 John Joseph Miller
  • 2004 Austin Echols
  • 2005 Christina Marie Kaaz
  • 2006 Matthew Daniel Bard
  • 2007 David Eisenbaum
  • 2008 Alison Lindsey Picklesimer
  • 2009 Cory Joseph Howell
  • 2010 John Douglas Bradford
  • 2011 Emily Carol Bartee
  • 2012 Anthony 'Tony' James Otten
lloyd_medal_winners.1393441154.txt.gz · Last modified: 2014/02/26 13:59 by kmullikin